2018 Short Films


Rooftop Films launched with a single screening of short films in 1997. While we’ve since grown tremendously—hosting over 45 events across the city every summer, with live music and after-parties— we continue to showcase new short films and the innovative filmmakers who use the form to experiment, challenge and amaze audiences. This summer, Rooftop Films will present over 100 short films in 13 programs, with each program curated thematically.

Event details and film titles are below. More to be announced soon!


ROOFTOP FILMS 2018 SUMMER SERIES SHORT FILM PROGRAMS:

Opening Night

THIS IS WHAT WE MEAN BY SHORT Saturday, May 19 @ Green-Wood Cemetery

Opening Night 2018! It’s a graveyard smash!

The Burden (Min börda) (Niki Lindroth von Bahr – The Cutest Dog in the World (Julian Glander) – Irony (Amy Nicholson) – Julius Caesar Was Buried in a Pet Cemetery (Sam Green) – Milk and Cookies (Patrick Mulvey, Andrew Scott Ramsay) – Rebirth is Necessary (Jenn Nkiru) – So You Like the Neighborhood (Jean Pesce) – The Town I Live In (Matt Wolf, Guadalupe Rosales) – To the Dead (Mauricio Arango) – Ultraviolet (Marc Johnson)
*Featuring live music from L’Rain

MORE INFO

No Escape

NO ESCAPE: UNCANNY MINDBENDERS
Friday, May 25 @ The Old American Can Factory

The eternal return of our short film collection of eerie existential thrillers.

Allen Anders – Live at the Comedy Castle (circa 1987) (Laura Moss, Tony Grayson) – Awasarn Sound Man (Death of the Soundman) (Sorayos Prapapan) – Find Fix Finish (Sylvain Cruiziat, Mila Zhluktenko) – Lance Lizardi (Xander Robin) – LaZercism (Shaka King) – Mwah (Nina Buxton) – Paco (Catalina Jordan Alvarez) – Rabbit’s Blood (Sarina Nihei)  – The Tesla World Light (Tesla: lumière mondiale) (Matthew Rankin)

MORE INFO

Dark Toons

DARK TOONS
Saturday, May 26 @ New Design High School

Twisted animated short films that walk you to the brink of the abyss… then push you over the edge.

A Brief Spark Bookended by Darkness (Brent Green) – Born in a Void (Alex Grigg) – Call of Cuteness (Brenda Lien) – Glucose (Jeron Braxton) – JEOM (Kangmin Kim) – Negative Space (Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter) – Nachtstück (Nocturne) (Anne Breymann) – Paradise (Ton Meijdam, Thom Snels, Béla Zsigmond)- SOG (Jonathan Schwenk) – Solar Walk (Réka Bucsi) – Wednesday with Goddard (Nicolas Ménard, Manshen Lo)

MORE INFO

Love is Weird

LOVE IS WEIRD: ROMANTIC SHORT FILMS
Saturday, June 30 @ New Design High School

A sweaty night of sweet loving in short film form.

Dressed for Pleasure (Je fais où tu me dis) (Marie de Maricourt) – Ghosting the Party (Carlos Alberto Fernandez Lopez) – Gros Chagrin (Céline Devaux) – High Summer (Plein Été) (Josselin Facon) – Knockstrike (Genis Rigol, Pau Anglada, Marc Torices) – The Mangina Exit (Byron Brown) – My Cucumber Inside the Fridge (Austin Hamilton) – Oh Hey (Sean Pecknold) – Welcome to Bushwick (Henry Jinings) – Whos the Daddy 你要熱烈地親親爹哋 (Wong Ping)

MORE INFO

Love is Short

LOVE IS SHORT (FILMS)
Friday, June 15 [VENUE TBA]

Short films about hasty, lusty, slightly awkward encounters.

The Climb (Michael Covino) – Dolls Don’t Cry (Toutes les poupées ne pleurent pas) (Frédérick Tremblay)- Garfield (Georgi Banks-Davies) – Ocean Swells (Sverre Matias Glenne) – Onion (Kandis Fay) – Perfectly Normal (Joris Debeij) – Wyrm (Christopher Winterbauer)

MORE INFO

Dangerous Documentaries

DANGEROUS DOCUMENTARIES | Free Event!
Wednesday, June 27 @ MetroTech Commons

Short documentaries about people doing some crazy-ass shit.

Graven Image (Sierra Pettengill) – Hypnodrom (Richard Wilhelmer) – The Last Honey Hunter (Ben Knight) – LOVE GOES THROUGH THE STOMACH (Neozoon) – Marfa (Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod) – My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes (Charlie Tyrell) – The Water Slide (Nathan Truesdell)

MORE INFO

NYNF

NEW YORK NONFICTION
Saturday, June 30 @ Green-Wood Cemetery

It’s your city. Take a look.

3,000 Miles (三千哩) (Sean Wang, Breton Vivian – A Garbage Story (Olivier Bernier) – Brother K & The Uncut Truth (Billy Linker, Ben Carey)- Crosswalker (Paul Gale, Dustin Molina) Flatbush Misdemeanors (Kevin Iso, Dan Perlman) – I LIVED: Brooklyn – Deborah (Jonathan Nelson, Danielle Andersen) – Jonas Mekas: Always Beginning (Michael Sugarman) – Kayla in 1A (Travis Wood) – Libre (Anna Barsan, Iva Radivojevic) – Oh, What A Beautiful City (A City Symphony) (Lucy Walker) – The Road to Magnasanti (John Wilson) – Slice Thing (David Wanger)

MORE INFO

Sundance Short Films

SUNDANCE SHORT FILMS
[DATE AND VENUE TBA]

Highlights from Sundance 2018 include these wild, weird and wonderful short films.

[O] (Mario Radev, Chiara Sgatti) – Emergency (Carey Williams) – The Fisherman (El pescador) (Ana A. Alpizar) Great Choice (Robin Comisar) – Volte (Monika Kotecka, Karolina Poryzal) – War Paint (Katrelle N. Kindred) More titles to be announced soon!

MORE INFO

Come and Take It

COME AND TAKE IT
[DATE AND VENUE TBA]

Unbecoming short films by and about bold women.

Call of the Wild (Neozoon) – Le Clitoris (Lori Malépart-Traversy) – Come & Take It (Ellen Spiro, PJ Raval)  – Hair Wolf (Mariama Diallo) – Hercules (Lisa Duva) – Into My Life (Ivana Hucíková, Sarah Keeling, Grace Remington) – Normal Appearances (Penny Lane) – Slap Happy (Madeleine Sims-Fewer, Dusty Mancinelli)

MORE INFO

Rooftop Shots

ROOFTOP SHOTS: CLOSING NIGHT
[DATE AND VENUE TBA]

All good things must end before they begin again. Closing Night!

A Night At The Garden (Marshall Curry) – The Fall of Lenin (Svitlana Shymko) – Fauve (Jérémy Comte) – How to Live with Regret (John Wilson)  – I Was In Your Blood (Joseph Sackett) – Managed Retreat (Nathan Kensinger) – Mother’s Day (Elizabeth Lo, R.J. Lozada) – Ugly (Nikita Diakur)

MORE INFO