SHARE THIS

by Sheila Maria Lobo
July 7th, 2011

The eighth annual Animation Block Party kicks off July 29th, and we’re excited to let you know that the festival has finalized its  lineup.

Taking place over three days at Rooftop Films and Bamcinématek, the Animation Block Party will bring together the largest collection of animation on the East Coast, featuring the world’s best professional, student, and independent work.

So, what’s going on? And where?

July 29th, ABP will open at Rooftop Films, with live music and an evening, outdoor simulcast screening on both lawns of Automotive High School, in Williamsburg.

Continuing on to July 30th and July 31st, ABP will move to Bam. Both days will provide a full day’s worth of exciting programming, and even a special kid’s program at 12pm. Additionally, on Saturday, the festival will host its first ever animation trade show and art gallery exhibition.

You can buy tickets in advance and find film synopses on the ABP official website. Experimental animation, music videos, subversive design works, exceptional student films, award winning independent shorts, studio animation, global films, local premieres, and free drinks at the after parties all await you in one place… well, technically two places.

And now for the lineup :

ABP at Rooftop Films, July 31st

Opening Night Program

  • 2011 ABP Intro (Casey Safron / NYC / 30 seconds)
  • Greetings from the Year 3000 (Barbara Benas / Brooklyn / 1:00 min)
  • La Plage (Agathe Bray-Bourret / Canada / 1:46 min)
  • Birdboy (Alberto Vazquez and Pedro Rivero / Bilbao, Spain / 12:36 min)
  • The Inkwell Shuffle (Christopher Diaz / Concordia University / 2:30 min)
  • The Girl and the Fox (Tyler J. Kupferer / SCAD / 5:30 min)
  • All Consuming Love – Man in a Cat (Louis Hudson / United Kingdom / 9:00 min)
  • Stay Home (Caleb Wood / RISD / 5:36 min)
  • Xxcuzxme (Aaron Keuter and Ashley Anderson / 2:06 min)
  • Little Thoughts (Alexander Geifman / Brazil-Israel / 6:16 min)
  • She Was The One (The Rauch Brothers / Brooklyn / 2:37 min)
  • Tempestade (Cesar Cabral / Brazil / 10 min)
  • 7th (Sara Pocock / Cal Arts / 5:02 min)
  • The Leaf Woman and the Centaur (Jordan Bruner / Brooklyn / 3:10 min)
  • Venus (Tor Fruergaard, Instructor / National Film School of Denmark / 8:09 min)
  • Notes on Biology (Will and Danny Madden / Alabama / 5:38 min)
  • 2011 ABP Outro (Aaron Hughes / Brooklyn / 30 seconds)

ABP at BAM cinématek, July 30th

Animation for Kids Program (12 pm)
(also screens @ BAMcinématek at 12pm on Sunday, July 31)

  • Bridge (Ting Chian Tey / Academy of Art / 2:44 min)
  • Free to be Me (Michaela Copikova & Veronika Obertova / Slovakia / 4:05 min)
  • Slap Back Jack — High Five Master (Mark Newell / NY / 11 min)
  • The Games I Made Up (Mary Twohig / Ohio State / 3 min)
  • Flora (Brett Swanson / Huntington University / 2:19 min)
  • The North Star (Peter Reynolds / Boston, MA / 14:30 min)
  • The Snowman (Kelly Wilson & Neil Wrischnik / Mill Valley, CA / 4:30 min)
  • Christmas Time (Brittany Biggs / Los Angeles / 2:40 min)
  • Potty Monsters (Courtney Pure / Long Island / 6 min)
  • BumbleVille (Gary Giambalvo / NYC / 1:35 min)
  • Bored (Messina Smith / Maryland / 4:05 min)
  • A Busy Bee (Don and Jen Skinner / Bracebridge, Ontario / 3 min)

Program One (2pm and 6:50pm)

  • City of Tomorrow (Camy Lee / NY / 1 min)
  • Animation Hotline — Call One (Dustin Grella / NY / 1 min)
  • Entanglement (Renae Radford / USC / 6:01 min)
  • Bleu (Mike Bentz / Sarah Lawrence / 1:05 min)
  • Terra Firma (Ted Wiggin / RISD / 5:30 min)
  • Dwellings (Aaron Wendel / Seattle / 3:54 min)
  • OHOK (Lyla Ribot / Pratt / 2 min)
  • Reloaded (Marieke Verbiesen / Norway / 3:36 min)
  • Sister Fight (Crystal Campbell & Jen Campbell / Brooklyn / 2:30 min)
  • Spin (Max Hattler / UK-Germany / 4 min)
  • On The Water’s Edge (Tommaso de Sanctis / Royal College of Art / 9:25 min)
  • Theme, Alone (M. Ribeiro / Mass Art / 2 min)
  • Libangbang (Chia-Chi Tseng / USC / 4:37 min)
  • Hail (Emily Hubley / New Jersey / 3:06 min)
  • Excerpts from Concerto Piccolo & Gameboy (Amber Boardman / Brooklyn / 2 min)
  • The Language (Tobias Stretch / Pennsylvania / 6 min)
  • Timber (Adam Fisher / Maine / 1 min)
  • Outside the Lines (Juno Mendiola / UARTS / 1:47 min)
  • The Wendy-Lady (Amy Alexander / RMIT University, Australia / 4:18 min)
  • Urban Legend 2 (Wojtek Skowron / Germany-Poland / 2:32 min)
  • Hello, I Like You (Mixtape Club / Brooklyn / 2 min)
  • Animation Hotline — Call Two (Dustin Grella / NY / 1 min)
  • Spectacle! Artifice! Jiggling! (Janelle Miau / Cal Arts / 3:02 min)
  • Who’s That Brown (Thomas DeNapoli / NY-LA / 4:08 min)
  • A Very Large Number of Microphones (Adam Rosenberg / VCU / 40 seconds)

Program Two (4:30pm and 9:15pm)

  • Jeff Scher (You Might Remember This / NYC / 2:30 min)
  • The Quiet Life (Timothy Hittle / San Francisco / 12 min)
  • How to talk to Women (Josh Weisbrod / Brooklyn / 2 min)
  • Minstrel and the Duck (Stephen Leeper & Luke Nimtze / Huntington, IN / 4:15 min)
  • The Epileptic Bicycle (Lauren Horoszewski / University of Connecticut / 6 min)
  • Bike Race (Tom Schroeder / St. Paul, Minnesota / 12 min)
  • The Joke (Melanie Barreto and Tom Kyzivat / Addison, IL / 2 min)
  • Barko (Allison Craig / Los Angeles / 7:39 min)
  • Extinction of the Saber-Toothed Housecat (Damon Wong / Rhode Island / 3:32 min)
  • There’s a Dead Crow Outside (Morgan Miller / NYC / 1 min)
  • Enrique Wrecks the World (David Chai / San Jose, CA / 4:30 min)
  • Got Milk (Logan Hugueny-Clark / Los Angeles / 1:34 min)
  • Marvin (Mark Nute / United Kingdom / 7:11 min)
  • Wonder Hospital (Beomsik Shimbe Shim / Los Angeles / 11:34 min)
  • Kubla Khan (Joan C. Gratz / Portland, Oregon / 3:38 min)

ABP at Bam, July 31st

Animation for Kids Program (12 pm)
(also screens @ BAMcinématek at 12pm on Saturday, July 30)

See Saturday program listed above.

Program Three (2pm and 6:50pm)

  • Get with the Program (Jennifer Drummond Deutrom / Austin, TX / 3:30 min)
  • Nigiri (Judy Lee / Brooklyn / 2 min)
  • Friday Night Tights (Joonki Park / UCLA / 4:01 min)
  • Floyd the Android (Jonathan Lyons / San Rafael, CA / 2 min)
  • Frogs and Gods (Brad Pattullo / PA / 8 min)
  • Plump (Marcelo Gorenman / Toronto / 2:15 min)
  • Laika (Avgousta Zourelidi / National Television School, UK / 9 min)
  • Don’t Tell Santa You’re Jewish (Jody Kramer / Canada / 3:47 min)
  • Morning (Tom Decker / CA / 7:30 min)
  • The Old Flame (Anita Drieseberg / Canada / 4 min)
  • The Doctor’s Wife (Julian Grant / Chicago / 6 min)
  • Contexting (David Donar / Canada / 1:08 min)
  • Photographs (Christina Manrique & Brendan Clogher / Loyola Marymount / 6 min)
  • Teru Teru Bozu (Lori Samsel / Brooklyn / 2 min)
  • Heart (Erick Oh / UCLA / 8:33 min)
  • Desert Veil (Lyz Holder & Ed Janne / California / 3:14 min)
  • Caffeine (Danae Diaz and Patricia Luna / Berlin / 5 min)

Program Four (4:30pm and 9:15 pm)

  • Wordsmithery (Joel Brown / VFS / 3:20 min)
  • Craft (Mari Jaye Blanchard / Brooklyn / 5:22 min)
  • Meu Medo (Murilo Hauser / Brazil / 10:43 min)
  • Metro (Jake Wyatt / BYU / 4:44 min)
  • Teddy Goldblatt (Rob Munday / United Kingdom / 9:34 min)
  • Treasure of the Golden Skull (Mirella Toncheva / Brooklyn / 3 min)
  • Shapes in the City (Becky James / Brooklyn / 4:43 min)
  • The Eagleman Stag (Michael Please / Royal College of Art / 9 min)
  • Place Stamp Here (Joy Vaccese and Noelle Melody / NYC / 4:23 min)
  • Preferably Blue (Alan Dickson / New Zealand / 11 min)
  • Fini (Han Han Li / Concordia University / 2:26 min)
  • Paths of Hate (Damian Nenow / Lodz, Poland / 10:31 min)
TAGS

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

CATEGORIES
COMMENT/TRACKBACK

Leave a comment or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Join Mailing List

Follow Rooftop FilmsFacebookTwitterMySpace
About Rooftop Films

Rooftop Films is a New York based non-profit whose mission is to engage diverse communities by showing independent movies in outdoor locations, producing new films, coordinating youth media education, and renting equipment at low cost to artists.

AT&T

NY Magazine Eastern Effects Edgeworx Studios Sailor Jerry Vulture SXSW Film NEA Listrak Two Boots Pizza Ray-ban Festology The Ford Foundation Fledgling Fund IFP NYSCA NYCulture indieWIRE Dirty Bandits Brigade marketing Listrak Intrepid Travel Radeberger Clausthaler